Tribal loans for bad credit: what approval really depends on

Tribal lenders approve many applicants that banks turn down, but not because they ignore risk. They price it in. Here is how approval works with damaged credit, what it costs, and which lenders lend at which price points.

APR Range Disclosure. Most tribal loans cost between 200% and 800% APR; a few products start lower and some go higher. Actual rates depend on the lender, the product, your state, loan amount, repayment term, and underwriting. These are high-cost loans — read the full terms before accepting any offer. For comparison, federal credit union payday alternative loans cap at 28% APR.

Key takeaways

  • Tribal lenders approve many applicants with low scores by weighing bank activity and income instead of FICO alone.
  • Approval is not free: borrowers with weak profiles usually get offers near the top of each lender's APR range.
  • Several tribal lenders still run a standard credit check, so ask before you apply.
  • Comparing offers by total of payments, not monthly payment, can save hundreds of dollars on one tribal loan.
  • Credit union Payday Alternative Loans, capped at 28% APR, are often available even with bad credit.

$120

Interest on $1,000 over 9 months at 28% APR (credit union PAL)

$2,244

Same loan at 400% APR

$5,061

Same loan at 800% APR

Standard amortization with equal monthly payments.

Why tribal lenders accept low credit scores

A bank personal loan is priced around your FICO score. Tribal lenders look at different evidence: whether money arrives in your checking account on a regular schedule, how often the account overdraws, whether you have other short-term loans open, and what specialty bureaus report about your past borrowing. A score of 520 with steady direct deposits can look better to a tribal lender than a score of 640 with a chaotic account.

That flexibility is paid for in price. Because tribal lenders operate under tribal law rather than state rate caps, they can charge rates that cover high default rates, which is why APRs of 400% to 800% are common.

What lenders check when your credit is bad

  • Bank account history. Most lenders want an active checking account in your name, often open 30 to 60 days or more, with regular deposits.
  • Income. Wages, self-employment income, Social Security, disability, or pension payments that show up in the account.
  • Specialty bureaus. Clarity Services, owned by Experian, and FactorTrust, owned by TransUnion, track subprime and short-term loan history. Many tribal lenders use them instead of, or in addition to, a standard credit report.
  • Other open loans. Some lenders decline applicants with several active short-term loans. Uprova, for example, limits borrowers to one of its loans at a time.
  • A standard credit check. Several lenders do pull a credit report. Published reviews report credit checks at Spotloan, Uprova, Minto Money, and Mobiloans.

Tribal lenders and their price ranges

Every lender below accepts applicants with poor credit. The difference is how much you pay.

LenderLoan amountAPRTermProductNotes
Plain Green Loans $200–$4,500 About 199%–699% 6–26 months Installment Lends in about 26 states; first-time limits are lower. Settled with Minnesota's Attorney General in September 2026 over rates near 700%.
Big Picture Loans $200–$3,500 About 250%–789% 4–18 months Installment Published APR figures vary widely by source, loan size, and term.
Spotloan $300–$800 Up to 490% Up to 10 months Installment Smallest maximum loan on this list. Some sources report a credit check at application.
MaxLend $100–$3,750 471%–841% Up to 9 months Installment Highest published APR range on this list. Does not lend to active-duty service members.
Uprova $300–$5,000 From 34.5% to over 700% 9–36 months Installment Two products: a personal loan near 35% APR for stronger applicants and a tribal installment loan that can exceed 700% APR.
Mobiloans $500–$3,000 limit 73.7%–405% Revolving Line of credit Charges a cash advance fee per $20 drawn plus a fixed finance charge each billing cycle.

Figures are lender-published or reported by independent reviewers, checked October 12, 2026. Lenders change terms often, so confirm the APR and total cost in your loan agreement before you sign.

What bad credit costs in dollars

Applicants with the weakest profiles usually get offers near the top of each lender's range. Here is what that means for a $1,000 loan repaid over 9 months:

APRMonthly paymentTotal interestTotal repaid
28%$124$120$1,120
200%$222$999$1,999
400%$360$2,244$3,244
600%$513$3,620$4,620
800%$673$5,061$6,061

The 28% row is a credit union Payday Alternative Loan for comparison. Moving from the top of a tribal lender's range to the bottom saves hundreds of dollars on a single loan, which is why it pays to compare offers before you accept one.

How to improve your odds and your price

  • Apply with a stable account. Fewer overdrafts and regular deposits over the past two to three months help more than any single number.
  • Ask for less. First-time borrowers usually get smaller limits, and a smaller loan is easier to repay early.
  • Choose the shortest term you can afford. At 400% APR, cutting a $1,000 loan from 12 months to 6 months saves $1,698 in interest.
  • Pay early. Most lenders allow early payoff without a penalty, and interest stops building on what you repay.
  • Do not stack loans. A second short-term loan to cover the first is the fastest route to a debt cycle.

Will a tribal loan rebuild your credit?

Usually not much. Many tribal lenders do not report on-time payments to all three major credit bureaus, so a perfect payment record may not raise your FICO score. A default can still hurt you if the debt is sold to a collector that reports it. If rebuilding credit is a goal, a credit-builder loan or secured card from a credit union does the job at a fraction of the cost.

Bad credit options besides tribal loans

Bad credit narrows your choices but does not leave tribal loans as the only one. State-licensed installment lenders in many states lend to borrowers with low scores at capped rates. Credit unions weigh membership and income alongside credit. Secured loans, borrowing against savings or a vehicle, cost less because the lender holds collateral. And for small, short gaps, cash advance apps and employer wage advances avoid interest entirely. Compare each against the total cost of a tribal loan before you decide.

How to compare two bad-credit offers

When you have more than one offer, line them up on the same four numbers from each Truth in Lending disclosure: the amount financed, the APR, the number and size of payments, and the total of payments. The total of payments is the one that tells you what the loan really costs. Two offers with similar monthly payments can differ by hundreds of dollars once you multiply by the number of payments. For example, $1,000 at 500% APR costs $475 a month over 6 months but $423 a month over 12 months, and the longer loan costs $2,225 more in total. A lower payment is not a cheaper loan.

Try these first, even with bad credit

Many credit unions approve Payday Alternative Loans based on membership rather than credit score, at no more than 28% APR. Hardship plans with the bill you owe, cash advance apps, and local assistance through 211 can also cover a short gap. See all alternatives.

Frequently asked questions

What credit score do I need for a tribal loan?

Most tribal lenders do not publish a minimum score. They weigh bank account activity, income, and specialty bureau data. Applicants with scores in the 500s are often approved, but usually at the highest APRs.

Do tribal lenders check credit?

Many do some kind of check. Published reviews report standard credit checks at Spotloan, Uprova, Minto Money, and Mobiloans, and most lenders also use specialty bureaus such as Clarity Services or FactorTrust.

Can I get a tribal loan after bankruptcy?

Most lenders decline applicants with an open bankruptcy case. After a discharge, approval is possible, usually at the top of the lender's APR range.

Is a tribal loan better than a payday loan for bad credit?

Structurally, often yes, because installment payments reduce the balance while payday rollovers do not. On cost, both are expensive, and tribal loans give you fewer legal protections. Compare both against a credit union PAL first.

See your tribal loan options

One short application, a decision in minutes, and no obligation to accept an offer.

Check your offer